This Month @MCHS- May

By Lydia Estrada

May 1

Algebra 1 and Algebra 2 EOC

May 2

Algebra 1 and Algebra 2 EOC
Track @ Big 8 Conf Meet (Mt Vernon)

May 3

Algebra 1 and Algebra 2 EOC
9th Baseball @ Neosho

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

May 6

AP Government testing Ap Env. Science testing

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

May 7

9th Baseball @ Monett

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

May 8

AP Lit testing at 8 am

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

May 9

Ap Chem testing AP Psych at 12 pm

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

May 10

AP US Hist testing

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

May 11

Track @ Districts

May 13

AP Bio testing

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

May 14

AP Calc. testing

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Senior Scholarship Awards

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Senior Last Day

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM

May 15

AP Lang testing

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

May 16

Gold/Silver Card Assembly

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

May 17

JROTC Grave Stone Flag Placement

May 18

Sectional Track Meet

May 24

State Track Meet

May 25

State Track Meet

This Month @MCHS – April

By Lydia Estrada

April 1

9th Baseball @ Webb City

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

V/JV Baseball @ Home vs. Webb City

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

April 2

JV Track @ Neosho JV Invitational

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM

April 3

Varsity Baseball @ Mickey Mantle Tournament

April 4

Varsity Baseball @ Mickey Mantle Tournament
Track @ Aurora
Varsity Girls Track @ Girls Night Out (Springfield)

April 5

Varsity Baseball @ Mickey Mantle Tournament
Track @ Marshfield Intitational
9th Baseball @ Joplin Tournament
Sleeping Beauty

Starts at 7:00 PM @PAC

April 6

Varsity Baseball @ Mickey Mantle Tournament
9th Baseball @ Joplin Tournament
Sleeping Beauty

Starts at 7:00 PM @PAC

April 9

V/JV Baseball @ Home vs. Monett

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Come to the high school and support our Mustangs!!

April 11

Afterschool EOC training
JROTC Rifle Match – Parting Shot (Postal Match)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Track @ East Newton Invitational

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

V/JV Baseball @ Home vs. Lamar

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Come to the high school and support our Mustangs!!

April 12

EOC training

7:45 AM – 8:45 AM

Track @ Jock’s Nitch Invitational (Pitt State)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

V/JV Baseball @ Home vs. Bentonville West

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Come to the high school and support our Mustangs!!

April 13

JROTC Joplin High School Military Ball
Varsity Baseball @ Joplin w/ Francis Howell

April 15

American Govt and Biology EOC
9th Baseball @ Seneca

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

April 16

American Govt and Biology EOC
Track @ Cassville Invitational

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

V/JV Baseball @ East Newton

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

April 17

American Govt and Biology EOC

April 18

American Govt and Biology EOC
Track @ Willard
9th Baseball @ Home vs. Cassville

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Come to the highschool and support our Mustangs!!

V/JV Baseball @ Cassville

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

April 19

American Govt and Biology EOC
V/JV Baseball @ Rogers Heritage

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

April 22

English 1 and English 2 EOC

April 23

English 1 and English 2 EOC
JV Track @ Carthage JV Invitational

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Varsity Track @ Monett Varsity Invitational

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

V/JV Baseball @ Marshfield

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

April 24

English 1 and English 2 EOC

April 25

English 1 and English 2 EOC
JV Track @ Monett JV Invitational

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

V/JV Baseball @ Home vs. Seneca

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

April 26

English 1 and English 2 EOC
Track @ Webb City Invitational

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

V/JV Baseball @ Mt Vernon

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

9th Baseball @ Home vs. Webb City

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Come to the high school and support our Mustangs!!

April 27

State Instrumental, Vocal and AG
JROTC Military Ball

April 29

Algebra 1 and Algebra 2 EOC

April 30

Algebra 1 and Algebra 2 EOC
9th Baseball @ Nevada

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

This Month @MCHS – March

By Lydia Estrada

March 1

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament

March 2

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament
JRTOC Drill Meet

8:00 AM – 2:30 PM

March 5

Freshmen Enrollment

March 7

JROTC Rifle Match – Aurora (Postal Match)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

March 12

High school enrollment

March 21

JROTC Drown Proofing
Drama Production – Spring Musical TBA

March 23

Foundation Banquet

The McDonald County Schools Foundation Banquet will be held March 23, 2019. We plan to keep a format similar to previous years and would like to invite ProStart, Rhapsody ‘N’ Rhythm, the jazz band and the JROTC color guard to participate as they have in previous years. We feel like we have sure crowd pleasers with your talented students!

March 30

District Vocal Solo/Small Ensemble
JROTC Webb City Military Ball

This Month@MCHS – February

By Lydia Estrada

February 1

9th Boys Basketball @ Mt Vernon 9th Tourn

Girls Basketball @ Seneca Invitational

Boys Basketball @ East Newton

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

February 2

9th Boys Basketball @ Mt Vernon 9th Tourn

Girls Basketball @ Seneca Invitational

Academic Team – Conference Meet

February 4

Girls Basketball @ Home vs. Lamar

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Come to the high school and bring your Mustang Spirit to support the Lady Mustangs! $2 for tickets and there will be concessions!

February 8

Wrestling @ District Tournament

Feb. 8, 2019 – Feb. 9, 2019

Wrestling @ District Tournament

Feb. 8, 2019 – Feb. 9, 2019

February 9

Wrestling @ District Tournament

Feb. 8, 2019 – Feb. 9, 2019

JROTC Drill Meet

8:00 AM – 2:30 PM

February 11

Girls Basketball @ Home (Big 8 Crossover Game)

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

February 12

Boys Basketball @ Big 8 Crossover Game (Away)

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

February 14

Wrestling @ State Tournament (Mizzou)

Feb. 14, 2019 – Feb. 16, 2019

JROTC Rifle Match

Girls Basketball @ Home vs. Mt Vernon

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

February 15

Wrestling @ State Tournament (Mizzou)

Wrestling @ State Tournament (Mizzou)

Boys Basketball @ Mt Vernon

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

February 16

Wrestling @ State Tournament (Mizzou)

JROTC Drill Meet

8:00 AM – 2:30 PM

February 19

Girls Basketball @ Home vs. Joplin

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

February 21

Academic Team – Paper Tournament

Boys Basketball @ Home vs. Marshfield

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Girls Basketball @ Home vs. CJ

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

February 22

JROTC Rifle Match – 3 Position Junior Olympics

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

February 23

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament

Girls Basketball @ District Tournament

February 24

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament

February 25

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament

February 26

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament

February 27

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament

February 28

Boys Basketball @ District Tournament

Academic Team – Reeds Spring Tournament

This Month @MCHS – January

By Lydia Estrada


January 19

JROTC Drill Meet

JV Wrestling @ Kickapoo JV Tourn

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Wrestling @ Monett (Big 8 Conf Tourn)

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

January 22

Boys/Girls Basketball @ Cassville

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

January 24

FCCLA – Elections & STAR Event Make Up Day

JROTC Rifle Match – Sidney Lanier (Postal Match)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Wrestling @ Carthage vs. Carthage/Marshfield

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

January 25

Boys/Girls Basketball @ Neosho

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Come bring your Mustang spirit and support your Lady Mustangs

January 26

JV Girls Basketball @ Cassville JV Festival

Wrestling @ Liberty Tournament

JROTC Drill Meet

8:00 AM – 2:30 PM

January 28

9th Boys Basketball @ Mt Vernon 9th Tourn

Jan. 28, 2019 – Feb. 2, 2019

Girls Basketball @ Seneca Invitational

Jan. 28, 2019 – Feb. 2, 2019

January 29

9th Boys Basketball @ Mt Vernon 9th Tourn (continued)

Jan. 28, 2019 – Feb. 2, 2019

Girls Basketball @ Seneca Invitational (continued)

Jan. 28, 2019 – Feb. 2, 2019

Boys Basketball @ Strafford

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Wrestling @ Bentonville West

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM

January 30

9th Boys Basketball @ Mt Vernon 9th Tourn (last day)

Jan. 28, 2019 – Feb. 2, 2019

Girls Basketball @ Seneca Invitational (last day)

Jan. 28, 2019 – Feb. 2, 2019

MCHS Spirit Week

By Allie Jackson

This week is MCHS’s Holiday Spirit Week. Not only does this week give you a chance to wear hats and pajamas, but it it also gets you into the holiday spirit! During this week there will be activities in the library after school every day along with chances to dress up with that days theme. Seminar doors and trees will be judged and parties thrown for the winners. If you don’t want to miss out on the good times, keep reading for a full schedule of events.

Dress Up Days:

Monday: Hat Day

Tuesday: Pajama Day/Snuggie Day (Think Ralphie in A Christmas Story)

Wednesday: Ugly Sweater Day ( There will be a cheermeister award given to the person with the ugliest sweater)! 

Thursday: Christmas Character Day

Friday:  MCHS Spirit Day

Image result for ugly sweater

After School Events:

Monday: Board Games and Break out box in the library

Tuesday: Cocoa Bar and The Polar Express in the library

Wednesday: Karaoke in the library

Thursday: Decorating Cookies and the movie Elf  in the library

Friday/Saturday: A Christmas Carol is being performed by MCHS Theater Department and Music Department Friday and Saturday at 7:00 PM.

Image result for buddy the elf gif

Door and Tree Decorating Contest:

  • Seminars doors and trees will be judged Dec. 10 during B3.
  • Please turn your trees into to the library.
  • The classes who win the contests will be awarded a Christmas party in the library!

Image result for christmas tree elf gif

This Month @MCHS: October

By Allie Jackson

Image result for october

It’s October which means fall weather, haunted houses, and getting sick on Halloween candy. October can get pretty crazy, and before the month gets into full swing, here are some dates to remember.

Also, I have recently discovered that October is Breast Cancer Awareness month, Cookie month, National Pizza month, Sarcastic month, Seafood month, and Eat Country Ham month so… yeah.

Oct 8:

  • Book to Film Festival (8-12)

Oct 9:

  • Prom Committee Meeting (Second Tuesday of every Month)
  • Create a bookmark in the Sweat Shop

Oct 10:

  • Fine Amnesty Day @ MCHS Library
  • International Club Concession for JR High Football

Oct 12:

  • MCHS Football @ Monet

Oct 13:

  • MCHS Volleyball @ Home

Oct 15:

  • MCHS Soccer @ Home vs. Riverton

Oct 16:

  • International Club Officer Meeting

Oct 17:

  • MCHS Softball Sectionals @ Home

Oct 19:

  • MCHS Football @ Home vs. Seneca (Senior Night)

  • 5th Quarter @ Main Street after the game

Oct 20:

  • Cross Country Districts
  • FFA Barnwarming

Oct 22:

  • MCHS Volleyball District Tournament
  • ASVAB Test ( A-L)

Oct 23:

  • Parent Teacher Conferences
  • ASVAB Test (M-Z)

Oct 25:

  • Parent Teacher Conferences
  • International Club Cupcake Sale

Oct 26:

  • Fall Break! No School!

Oct 27:

  • Cross Country Sectionals

Oct 30:

  • National Candy Corn Day

Oct 31:

  • Halloween!
  • MCHS Costume Parade ( First Block)
  • Iron Works Church Trunk or Treat on Main Street

 

If you know of any other important dates that you wish to add, fill free to comment and we can add them in.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September at MCHS

By Amberly DuMond

Seppy
http://www.pinterest.com/pin/342977327850598609/.

Welcome back to the new school year. There has been so many changes throughout MCHS already and the Month of September is full of events to make memories and start out right. 

September 3: Labor Day, No School!

September 5: National Honor Society Meeting During Seminar!

September 7: Football Game against East Newton (7PM, Away)

September 8: ACT (NOT AT MCHS)

September 14: Football Game against Hollister (7PM, Away)

September 18: Area 11 FFA Greenhand Conference

September 20: FFA Barnwarming at MCHS (6-9PM.)

September 21: Football Game Against Nevada (7pm, Home)

September 26: See You at The Pole (7:30am)

September: 28: Registration Deadline for October ACT; Teacher In Service NO SCHOOL; Football Game against Cassville High School (7pm, Away)

This Month @ MCHS: April

Image result for april

GYHHHGTYBy Mabely Teodocio

It’s April and officially the last full month of school we have left until we are out for SUMMER! Don’t give up, we are almost there!

Also don’t forget to show some support for your spring sports, here are some dates to remember!


April 1st

  • April Fools! (Trust No One)
  • Easter!

April 2nd

  • Freshmen Baseball vs Webb City @ Webb City @ 4:30

April 3rd

  • Baseball vs Webb City @ Webb City @ 5:00 PM (JV/Var.)
  • Girls Soccer vs Cassville @ Home @ 4:30 PM
  • Track @ Neosho @ 3:45 PM (Varsity)

April 4th

  • Baseball: Mickey Mantle Wood Bat Tournament (Varsity) (4/4/18-4/7/18)
  • National Honor Society Meeting During Seminar

April 5th

  • Girls Soccer vs Webb City @ Webb City @ 5:00 PM
  • Track @ Springfield (Varsity)

April 6th

  • Baseball vs Grove @ Grove @ 4:30 PM (J.V.)
  • Freshmen Baseball: Joplin Tournament  (4/6/18-4/7/18)
  • Track: Hillcrest Boys Invitational @ Hillcrest (Varsity)

April 7th


April 8th


April 9th

  • Freshmen Baseball vs Cassville @ Home @ 4:30 PM

April 10th

  • Baseball vs East Newton @ East Newton @ 5:00 PM (Var./JV)
  • Biology EOC (Black Day)
  • Girls Soccer vs Aurora @ Aurora @ 4:30 PM

April 11th

  • Biology EOC (Red Day)

April 12th

  • Baseball vs Cassville @ Home @ 4:30 PM (Var/JV)
  • Freshmen Baseball vs Grove @ Grove @ 5:00 PM
  • Girls Soccer vs Monett @ Home @ 5:00 PM
  • International Club: San Antonio Trip (4/12/18-4/16/18)
  • Track @ East Newton @ 4:00 PM (JV)

April 13th

  • Advanced Drama Spring Production: Beauty and the Beast @ 7:00 PM
  • Baseball vs Bentonville West @ Home @ 4:30 PM (Var/JV)
  • Track @ PSU @ 3:00 PM (Varsity)

April 14th

  • April ACT
  • Advanced Drama Spring Production: Beauty and the Beast @ 2:00 PM & 7:00 PM

April 15th

  • Advanced Drama Spring Production: Beauty and the Beast @ 2:00 PM

April 16th

  • English EOC Testing Begins
  • Freshmen Baseball vs Seneca @ Home @ 4:30 PM

April 17th

  • Baseball vs Lamar @ Home @ 5:00 PM (Varsity)
  • Track @ Cassville @ 4:00 PM (Varsity)

April 18th


April 19th

  • Baseball vs Aurora @ Home @ 5:00 PM (Var/JV)
  • Girls Soccer vs Springfield Catholic @ Springfield @ 5:00 PM
  • Freshmen Baseball vs Webb City @ Home @ 4:30 PM

April 20th

  • Baseball vs Rogers Heritage @ Home @ 5:00 PM (Var/JV)

April 21st

  • Baseball: Joplin Doubleheader @ Home @ 10:00 AM (Varsity)
  • JROTC Military Ball

April 22nd

  • Earth Day!

April 23rd

  • Freshmen Baseball vs Nevada @ Nevada @ 4:30 PM

April 24th

  • Baseball vs Monett @ Monett @ 5:00 PM (Var/JV)
  • Girls Soccer vs Carl Junction @ Home @ 5:00 PM
  • Track @ Carthage @ 3:30 PM (JV)
  • Track @ Home @ 4:00 PM (Varsity)

April 25th

  • Government EOC Testing (Red Day)

April 26th

  • Baseball vs Mount Vernon @ Home @ 5:00 PM (Var/JV)
  • Girls Soccer vs Marshfield @ Marshfield @ 5:00 PM
  • Government EOC Testing (Black Day)
  • Track @ Monett @ 4:00 PM (JV)

April 27th

  • Freshmen Baseball vs Carl Junction @ Carl Junction @ 5:00 PM
  • Track @ Webb City @ 4:00 PM (Varsity)

April 28th

  • Baseball: Carl Junction Doubleheader @ Home @ 10:00 AM (Varsity)
  • MCHS Prom @ Amadeus Ranch 

April 29th


April 30th

  • Baseball vs Wyandotte @ Wyandotte @ 5:00 PM (Varsity)
  • Girls Soccer vs Neosho @ Home @ 5:00 PM
  • NO SCHOOL!